Each year the Terms of Reference for each committee are reviewed annually; these show the responsibilities for each committee. 
They can be read by accessing the documents at the very bottom of this page.

Name & 

Date of first appointment

Category

Appointed By

Current Term &

 End Date

Committee Membership

Responsibilities

Voting Rights

(if Associate Members)

Nikki Brigg

1 Dec 2002

Local Authority

Local Authority

4 Years

17 June 2022

Curriculum, Resources, Pay & HT Performance Man.

Chair of Governors


 

Nikki Medley

22 Sept 2010

Co-opted

Governing Body

4 Years

12 July 2021

Curriculum

Chair of Curriculum &

Safeguarding Link

 

Valerie Claringbull

17 May 2011

Co-opted

Governing Body

4 Years

30 March 2019

Curriculum &

Resources

 

 

Barry Markham

 29 May 2012

Co-opted

Governing Body

4 Years

 30 March 2019

Curriculum, Resources, Pay &

HT Performance Management

 

 

Emily Smith

30 Oct 2016

Co-opted

Governing Body

4 Years

9 October 2022

Resources

Vice Chair,

Chair of Resources &

Health & Safety Link

 

Katherine Jones

 31 Oct 2017

Parent

Parents

4 Years

 30 October 2021

Curriculum

SEN Link Governor

 

Rebecca Littler

07 Dec 2018

Parent

Parents

4 Years

 6 December 2022

Curriculum

 

 

David Richardson

14 Jan 2019

Co-opted

Governing Body

4 Years

13 Jan 2023

Curriculum

 

 

Ian Taverner

23 Sept 2019

Co-opted

Governing Body

4 Years

 22 Sept 2023

Curriculum &

Resources

 

 

Carol Taylor

1 Sept 2018

Headteacher

Ex Officio

Ex Officio

 

Curriculum &

Resources

 

 

Sue Wingrove

 31 Aug 2009

Staff

Staff

4 Years

30 October 2021

Curriculum

 

 

Jennifer Dew

26 Apr 2019

Staff

Staff

4 Years

25 Apr 2019

Curriculum

 

 


Governors who were on the Governing Body during the 2018/19 academic year, who have either resigned or their term expired: 

Mr Brian Bell, Mrs Valerie Holt


Register of Governors’ Interests 2019/20 

Name

Name of Business

Nature of Business

Nature of Interest

Date of Appointment or Acquisition

Date of Cessation of Interest

Date of Entry

Nikki Brigg

NONE

Oct 2019

Val Claringbull

NONE

Oct 2019

Jennifer Dew

Orchard Junior School

Education

Employed as a Teacher

1st Sept 2016

Oct 2019

Kathy Jones

NONE

Oct 2019

Becky Littler

NONE

Oct 2019

Barry Markham

NONE

Oct 2019

Nikki Medley

NONE

Oct 2019

David Richardson

NONE

Oct 2019

Emily Smith

NONE

Oct 2019

Ian Taverner

NONE

Oct 2019

Carol Taylor

Orchard Junior School

Education

Employed as Headteacher

1st Sept 2015

 

Oct 2016

Sue Wingrove

Orchard Junior School

Education

Employed as a Teacher

1st Sept 1994

 

Oct 2016


Governor Attendance 2018-19:  

Governor

Attendance

Sept 18 - Aug 19

Curr.

26th

Sept

2018

Res.

3rd

Oct

2018

FGB

8th

Oct

2018

Res.

12th  

Nov

2018

FGB

20TH

Nov

2018

Curr.

14th

Jan

2019

Res.

21st

Jan

2019

FGB

18th

Mar

2019

Res.

4th

Mar

2019

Res.

7th

May

2019

FGB

21st

May

2019

Curr.

1st

July

2019

Res.

2nd

July

2019

FGB

15th

July 2019

Bell, Brian

 

Apol.

Acc.

Apol.

Acc.

 

 

 

 

 

Brigg, Nikki

 

Apol.

Acc.

Claringbull, Paddy

Apol.

Acc.

Apol.

Acc.

Apol.

Acc.

ABS

Dew, Jennifer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apol.

Acc.

 

Holt, Valerie

 

 

 

Apol.

Acc.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jones, Katherine

 

Apol.

Acc.

 

ABS

 

 

 

 

ABS

 

Littler, Becky

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Markham, Barry

 

Medley, Nikki

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apol.

Acc.

 

Richardson, David

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Apol.

Acc.

Smith, Emily

 

Apol.

Acc.

Apol.

Acc.

Apol.

Acc.

 

Taylor, Carol

 

Wingrove, Sue

 

 

 

 

Apol.

Acc.

 

 

 

 

FGB = FULL GOVERNING BODY, RES. = RESOURCES COMMITTEE AND CURR. = CURRICULUM COMMITTEE

APOL ACC. = APOLOGIES ACCEPTED AND ABS =  ABSENT.  Shaded boxed indicates GOV NOT EXPECTED.

Ċ
Chris Parker,
14 Oct 2019, 05:23
Ċ
Chris Parker,
14 Oct 2019, 05:23
Ċ
Chris Parker,
14 Oct 2019, 05:23
Ċ
Chris Parker,
16 Oct 2019, 05:29
Ċ
Chris Parker,
14 Oct 2019, 05:23
Ċ
Chris Parker,
15 Oct 2018, 06:30